Wassce time table 2019

By | March 14, 2019

Wassce time table 2019, WAEC Ghana Timetable 2019/2020 is available on this page. The West African Examination Council, WAEC Ghana has published the 2019/2020 WAEC Timetable for School Candidates. According to the timetable made available to us, the SSCE Examination is scheduled to commence on Tuesday, 3rd April 2019 and ends on Tuesday, 15th May 2019.



2019 WAEC TIMETABLE FOR WASSCE SCHOOL CANDIDATES

2019 WAEC Timetable has been successfully uploaded and available as follows:-

THE WEST AFRICAN EXAMINATIONS COUNCIL, WEST AFRICAN SENIOR SCHOOL CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION FOR SCHOOL CANDIDATES, 2019 FINAL INTERNATIONAL TIMETABLE

DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT PAPERDURATIONTIME
Monday, 8thApril, 2019 toSC7073 SC7083 SC7103 SC7113 SC7123 SC7133SC7143 SC7153Basketry 3 (Project Work)* Ceramics 3 (Project Work)* Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)* Jewellery 3 (Project Work)* Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)* Picture Making 3 (Project Work)* Sculpture 3 (Project Work)* Textiles 3 (Project Work)*6 hours a day for 5 days for each paperDate and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Thursday, 18th
April, 2019
(1st and 2nd
Project Work
Options)
Monday, 15th April, 2019SC6073 SC6073Metalwork 3 (Practical)Metalwork 3 (Practical)3hrs 10mins 3hrs10mins8:30 am. – 11:40 am (1st Set) 12:00 noon. – 3:10 pm (2nd Set)
SC7023Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session1hr1:00 pm. – 2:00 pm
Tuesday, 16thSC3013Arabic 3 (Oral)15minsDate and time for each paper will be arranged by the
April, 2019 toSC3043French 3 (Oral)40minsCouncil.
Friday,10thMay, 2019.SC7013SC7023Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical) Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)2hrs 30mins3hrs
SC7054Music 3B (Performance Test)30mins
Tuesday, 16thApril, 2019SC6013SC6013Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)3hrs3hrs8:30 am – 11:30 am (1st Set)12:00 noon – 3:00 pm (2nd Set)
Wednesday, 17th April, 2019SC5153 SC5153Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*2hrs 2hrs8:30 am – 10:30 am (1st Set) 11:00 am – 1:00 pm (2ndSet)
SC6042 SC6041Building Construction 2 (Essay) Building Construction 1 (Objective)1hr 45mins2:00 pm – 3:00 pm3:00 pm – 3:45 pm
SC5132 SC5131Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)* Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1(Objective)*2hrs 1hr1:00 pm – 3:00 pm3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Thursday, 18th April, 2019SC1022 SC1021Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)2hrs 10mins 50mins8:30 am – 10:40 am10:40 am – 11:30 am
SC6093SC6093Woodwork 3 (Practical)Woodwork 3 (Practical)3hrs3hrs8:30 am – 11:30 am (1st Set)12:00 noon – 3:00 pm (2nd Set)
SC5152SC5151Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay) *Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)*2hrs1hr1:00 pm – 3:00 pm3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT PAPERDURATIONTIME
Tuesday, 23rd April, 2019SC3023/ASC3023/AEnglish Language 3 (Oral)*/***English Language 3 (Oral)*/***45mins45mins8:30 am – 9:15 am (1stSet)9:40 am – 10:25 am (2ndSet)
Wednesday, 24th April, 2019SC7102 SC7101Graphic Design 2 (Essay)* Graphic Design 1 (Objective)*2hrs 50mins8:30 am – 10:30 am10:30 am – 11:20 am
SC6053SC6053Electronics 3 (Practical)Electronics 3 (Practical)3hrs3hrs8:30 am – 11:30am (1stSet)12:00 noon – 3:00 pm (2ndSet)
SC2043Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography)1hr 50mins1:00pm – 2:50pm
 Thursday, 25th April, 2019SC6072SC6071Metalwork 2 (Essay)Metalwork 1 (Objective)1hr 30mins1hr8:30 am – 10:00 am10:00 am – 11:00 am
SC7072 SC7071Basketry 2 ( (Essay)* Basketry 1 (Objective)*2hrs 50mins8:30 am – 10:30 am10:30 am – 11:20am
SC5142SC5141Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)*Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)*2hrs1hr8:30 am – 10:30 am10:30 am – 11:30 am
SC6052SC6051Electronics 2 (Essay)Electronics 1 (Objective)1hr1hr1:00 pm – 2:00 pm2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Friday, 26thApril, 2019SC5042SC5041Biology 2 (Essay)Biology 1 (Objective)1hr 40mins50mins8:30 am – 10:10 am10:10 am – 11:00 am
SC7053Music 3A (Aural)45mins12:00 noon. – 12:45 pm
Monday, 29thApril,2019SC6232 SC6231Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)*Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)*2hrs 1hr8:30 am – 10:30 am10:30 am – 11:30 am
Tuesday, 30thApril, 2019SC6033SC6033Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)2hrs2hrs8:30 am – 10:30 am (1stSet)11:00 am – 1:00 pm (2ndSet)
SC7142SC7141Sculpture 2 (Essay)*Sculpture 1 (Objective)*2hrs50mins8:30 am – 10:30 am10:30 am – 11:20 am
SC6092SC6091Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)Woodwork 1 (Objective)2hrs 20mins40mins1:00 pm – 3:20 pm3:20 pm – 4:00 pm
Thursday, 2nd May, 2019SC5123/A SC5123/APhysics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)2hrs 45mins 2hrs 45mins8:30 am – 11:15 am(1stSet)11:40 am – 2:25 pm (2ndSet)
SC2072 SC2071History 2 (Essay)History 1 (Objective)2hrs 1hr1:00 pm – 3:00 pm3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
 Friday, 3rdMay, 2019SC2102SC2101Literature-In-English 2 (Prose)Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)1hr 15mins1hr8:30 am – 9:45 am9:45 am – 10:45 am
SC5143SC5143Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)*Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)*2hrs2hrs8:30 am – 10:30 am (1stSet)11:00 am – 1:00 pm (2ndSet)
SC7132SC7131Picture Making 2 (Essay)*Picture Making 1 (Objective)*2hrs50mins1:00 pm – 3:00 pm3:00 pm – 3:50 pm
DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT PAPERDURATIONTIME
 Monday, 6thMay, 2019SC5053/ASC5053/AChemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)2hrs2hrs8:30 am – 10:30 am (1st Set)11:00 am – 1:00 pm (2nd Set)
SC7052SC7051Music 2 (Essay)Music 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr8:30 am – 10:30 am10:30 am – 11:30 am
SC6032SC6031Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)1hr 30mins1hr1:30 pm – 3:00 pm3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Tuesday, 7th May, 2019SC4012 SC4011Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)2hrs 30mins 1hr 30mins8:30 am – 11:00 am2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
Wednesday, 8th May, 2019SC5122SC5121Physics 2 (Essay)Physics 1 (Objective)1hr 30mins1hr 15mins8:30 am – 10.00 am10:00 am – 11:15 am
SC7082 SC7081Ceramics 2 (Essay)*Ceramics 1 (Objective)*2hrs 50mins1:00 pm. – 3:00 pm3:00 pm – 3:50 pm
SC5162SC5161Forestry 2 (Essay)*Forestry 1 (Objective)*2hrs1hr1:00 pm – 3:00 pm3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Thursday, 9thMay, 2019SC3022SC3021English Language 2(Essay)English Language 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr8:30 am – 10:30 am10:30 am – 11:30 am
 Friday, 10thMay 2019SC2042SC2041Geography 2 (Essay)Geography 1(Objective)2hrs1hr8:30 am – 10:30 am10:30 am – 11:30 am
SC7152SC7151Textiles 2 (Essay)*Textiles 1 (Objective)*2hrs50mins8:30 am – 10:30 am10:30 am – 11:20 am
SC5163SC5163Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*2hrs2hrs8:30 am – 10:30 am (1st Set)11:00 am – 1:00 pm (2nd Set)
    Monday, 13th May, 2019SC7022SC7021Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)1hr 15mins1hr8:30 am – 9:45 am9:45 am – 10:45 am
SC3161 SC3171 SC3181 SC3191 SC3201 SC3211 SC3221 SC3231 SC3241 SC3251SC3261Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay)Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs3hrs8:30 am  – 11:30 am8:30 am  – 11:30 am8:30 am  – 11:30 am8:30 am  – 11:30 am8:30 am  – 11:30 am8:30 am  – 11:30 am8:30 am  – 11:30 am8:30 am  – 11:30 am8:30 am  – 11:30 am8:30 am  – 11:30 am-Advertisements-
8:30 am  – 11:30 am
DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT PAPERDURATIONTIME
    Monday, 13th May, 2019SC1042SC1041Financial Accounting 2 (Essay)Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)2hrs 30mins1hr8:30 am – 11:00 am11:00 am – 12:00 noon
SC3162 SC3172 SC3182 SC3192 SC3202 SC3212 SC3222 SC3232 SC3242 SC3252SC3262Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)*Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins2hrs 30mins1:00 pm – 3:30 pm1:00 pm – 3:30 pm1:00 pm – 3:30 pm1:00 pm – 3:30 pm1:00 pm – 3:30 pm1:00 pm – 3:30 pm1:00 pm – 3:30 pm1:00 pm – 3:30 pm1:00 pm – 3:30 pm1:00 pm – 3:30 pm1:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Tuesday, 14th May, 2019SC5123/BSC5123/BPhysics 3 (Practical) ( Alternative B)Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)2hrs 45mins2hrs 45mins8:30 am – 11:15 am (1st Set)11:40 am – 2:25 pm (2ndSet)
SC7092SC7091General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)*General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)*1hr 30mins50mins1:00 pm – 2:30 pm2:30 pm – 3:20 pm
Wednesday, 15th May, 2019SC5043/ASC5043/ABiology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)2hrs2hrs8:30 am – 10:30 am (1st Set)11:00 am – 1:00 pm (2ndSet)
SC2103Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry)2hrs 30mins1:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Thursday, 16thMay, 2019SC4022SC4021General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)2hrs 30mins1hr 30mins8:30 am – 11:00 am2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Friday, 17thMay, 2019SC2032SC2031Economics 2 (Essay)Economics 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr8:30 am – 10:30 am10:30 am – 11:30 am
SC6012 SC6011Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) Applied Electricity 1 (Objective)1hr 1hr2:00 pm – 3:00 pm3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Monday, 20thMay, 2019SC2022 SC2021Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)2hrs 1hr8:30 am – 10:30 am10:30 am – 11:30 am
SC2082SC2081Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)2hrs50mins8:30 am – 10:30 am10:30 am – 11:20 am
SC5052SC5051Chemistry 2 (Essay)Chemistry 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr1:00 pm – 3:00 pm3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Tuesday, 21st May, 2019SC2052SC2051Government 2 (Essay)Government 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr8:30 am. – 10:30 am10:30 am – 11:30 am
SC5053/BSC5053/BChemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)2hrs2hrs8:30 am. – 10:30 am (1st Set)11:00 am – 1:00 pm (2ndSet)
SC7094General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)*3hrs1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT PAPERDURATIONTIME
Wednesday, 22nd May, 2019SC5172SC5171Integrated Science 2 (Essay)*Integrated Science 1 (Objective)*1hr 30mins1hr8:30 am – 10:00 am10:00 am – 11:00 am
SC5173Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*2hrs1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Thursday, 23rd May, 2019SC1012 SC1011Business Management 2 (Essay)Business Management 1 (Objective)2hrs 1hr8:30 am – 10:30 am10:30 am – 11:30 am
SC5123/C SC5123/CPhysics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)*Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)*2hrs 45mins 2hrs 45mins8:30 am – 11:15 am (1stSet) 11:40 am – 2:25 pm (2ndSet)
Friday, 24thMay, 2019SC7093General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)*3hrs8:30 am – 11:30 am
SC5053/C SC5053/CChemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) * Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *2hrs 2hrs8:30 am – 10:30 am (1stSet) 11:00 am – 1:00 pm (2ndSet)
SC6043Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay)2hrs 30mins2:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Tuesday, 28th May, 2019 to Monday, 3rdJune, 2019 (3rd Project Work Option)SC7073 SC7083 SC7103 SC7113 SC7123 SC7133 SC7143SC7153Basketry 3 (Project Work)* Ceramics 3 (Project Work)* Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)* Jewellery 3 (Project Work)* Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)* Picture Making 3 (Project Work)* Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*Textiles 3 (Project Work)*6 hours a day for 5 days for each paperDate and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
 Tuesday, 28th May, 2019SC6083Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing)2hrs 45mins8:30 am – 11:15 am
SC5072SC5071General Agriculture 2 (Essay)*General Agriculture 1 (Objective)*2hrs1hr8:30 am – 10:30 am10:30 am – 11:30 am
SC6082SC6081Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)1hr 45mins1hr1:00 pm – 2:45 pm2:45 pm – 3:45 pm
Wednesday, 29th May, 2019SC7122SC7121Leatherwork 2 (Essay)*Leatherwork 1 (Objective)*2hrs50mins8:30 am – 10:30 am10:30 am – 11:20 am
SC7042SC7041Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/***Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/***2hrs1hr8:30 am – 10:30 am10:30 am – 11:30 am
SC7043Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) */***1hr2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 Thursday, 30th May, 2019SC1071SC1071TypewritingTypewriting2hrs 40mins2hrs 40mins8:30 am  – 11:10 am (1stSet)11:30 am – 2:10 pm (2ndSet)
SC3012SC3011Arabic 2 (Essay)Arabic 1 (Objective)2hrs50mins1:00 pm  – 3:00 pm3:00 pm  – 3:50 pm
SC1052SC1051Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr1:00 pm  – 3:00 pm3:00 pm  – 4:00 pm
DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT PAPERDURATIONTIME
Friday, 31st May, 2019SC3042SC3041French 2 (Essay)French 1 (Objective)1hr 15mins1hr8:30 am – 9:45 am9:45 am – 10:45 am
SC7012SC7011Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)1hrs 30mins1hr2:00 pm – 3:30 pm3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Monday, 3rdJune, 2019SC5133SC5133Animal Husbandry  (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*Animal Husbandry  (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*2hrs2hrs8:30 am – 10:30 am (1stSet)11:00 am – 1:00 pm (2ndSet)
Tuesday, 4th June, 2019SC2142 SC2141Social Studies 2 (Essay)* Social Studies 1 (Objective)*3hrs 50mins8:30 am – 11:30 am1:00 pm – 1.50 pm
 Thursday, 6th June, 2019SC7112 SC7111Jewellery 2 (Essay)*Jewellery 1 (Objective)*2hrs 50mins8:30 am – 10:30 am10:30 am – 11:20 am
SC2152 SC2151West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)* West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)*2hrs 10mins 50mins8:30 am – 10:40 am10:40 am – 11:30 am
SC5073 SC5073General Agriculture 3 (Practical)* General Agriculture 3 (Practical)*2hrs 2hrs8:30 am  – 10:30 am (1stSet)11:00 am  – 1:00 pm (2ndSet)
Friday, 7thJune, 2019SC6233 SC6233Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)* Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*2hrs 2hrs8:30 am – 10:30 am (1stSet)11:00 am – 1:00 pm (2ndSet)

*           Available to candidates in Ghana only



Notes

  1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable

Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

  1. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken
  • General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3

The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeksbefore the paper is due to be taken.

  • Project Work Papers

The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles and Jewellery will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.

  1. Extra Time for Blind and Deaf Candidates


Blind and deaf candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.